Dear chess players and chess lovers!
Here is the list of registered players for the International “Tehsil” Cup (U17, online blitz):
209 chess players from 43 countries has registered. 88 of these chess players have international titles. There are 5 International Grandmasters, 19 International Masters, 38 FIDE Masters, 26 Candidate Masters.
Azerbaijan will be represented by 37 chess players in this tournament. Only high-ranking chess players who have won medals at world and European championships and advanced to the finals of the online Grand Prix tournament will participate. To Nakhchivan chess players were given 4 places by the organizer: 3 boys and 1 girl.
The tournament covers a much larger area over the World. Thus, 91 chess players from Europe, 57 from Asia, 15 from the United States, 6 from Africa and 3 from Oceania will take part in the International “Tehsil” Cup. 163 participants are boys and 46 are girls.
The International “Tehsil” Cup will consist of two stages: the qualifying round and the final. Up to 2,400 chess players with an international rating will take part in the qualifying round on May 9, 2020, at 18:00 (Baku time, GMT+4). The top 30 chess players at this stage will qualify for the finals. Chess players with an international rating of more than 2,400 will join directly to the finals.
Zoom control will only be in the finale stage. The games of qualifying stage and Final stage will be specially monitored by and our anti-cheating committee. We invite all of you to follow the rules of fair play!
The games held every two days will be broadcast live on youtube. Our guests for the analysis of the games will be: IM Anar Allahverdiyev on May 9, and GM Rauf Mammadov on May 10.