The official announcement of ITC
The online International “Tehsil” Cup – dedicated to the 97th anniversary of national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, will be held On May 9-10, 2020.
The tournament is organized by Republican Sport Center “Tehsil” with supporting the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Committee on Youth and Sports of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Chess Federation. Only high-ranking chess players, players who have won medals at world and European championships and advanced to the finals of the online Grand Prix tournament will participate. International “Tehsil” cup will consist of two stages: the qualifying stage and the final stage. Chess players with an international rating of more than 2,400 have the right to participate directly in the finals. The Cup will organize on, control time: 3 minutes. The prize fund is 2.000 USD, the fist place 500 USD.
The games are scheduled to be broadcast live at the same time. The winners of the tournament will be awarded with diplomas and cash prizes of the Republican Sports Center “Education”. For more information, you can read the regulations of the tournament.
Tournament website: